PrivacyPolicy / GDPR

GamoVation Game Creator Platform – Privacy
Policy / GDPR
Version: April 2018
GamoVation B.V. (“GamoVation”, “we”, “us”) respects the privacy of the game creators
(“Game owners”, ”you”, “User”, “Users”) of the game creator platform (“Platform”) and is
committed to protect the Game owners information. We believe that you have a right to know
our practices regarding the information we may collect and use when you use our Platform.

  1. Your Consent
    BY CREATING AN ACCOUNT, ENTERING INTO, CONNECTING TO, ACCESSING
    AND/OR USING THE PLATFORM, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET
    FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, INCLUDING TO THE POSSIBLE COLLECTION AND
    PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. PLEASE NOTE: IF YOU OR, AS
    APPLICABLE, YOUR LEGAL GUARDIAN, DISAGREE TO ANY TERM PROVIDED
    HEREIN, YOU MUST NOT CREATE, ACCESS AND/OR USE THE PLATFORM AND YOU
    ARE REQUESTED TO STOP USING THE PLATFORM THROUGH YOUR BROWSER AND
    DO NOT ENTER TO, CONNECT TO, ACCESS OR USE ANY OF OUR SERVICES
    RELATED TO THE PLATFORM.
  2. Subject matter of this Privacy Policy
    This Privacy Policy applies to the Platform.
    Unless stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy is exclusively in place to regulate how
    GamoVation treats your personal information. If you make use of services provided by third
    parties, only the Privacy Policy conditions of these third parties shall apply. Please refer to
    their Privacy Policy.
  3. Which information may be collected from Affiliates of the
    Platform?
    In this Privacy Policy “information” means any personal information about you which could
    identify you (by itself or in combination with other data) such as your name, address or email
    address.
    We may collect the following data about you:
    Data you give us directly
    ● if you register with us (such as your date of birth, password and email address);
    ● financial information you provide us when registering like bank account, bank holder,
    bank name, address, real name and/or company name, VAT ID, Paypal address
    which we need to process payouts and create the self-billing invoice;
    ● information you provide us if you report a problem with our Platform;
    ● information you provide by completing any purchases, such as buying currency and
    other items;
    ● information you provide by participating in any chats, forums or social media
    functions. We will consider that information as part of the public domain;
    ● information you provide us if you report a problem with the Game.
    Data we may collect when you use our Game (whether or not you register with us)
    ● data about your location, device type, operating system and platform;
    ● mobile device identifiers (such as your unique device ID (persistent/non-persistent,
    hardware type, medial access control (“MAC”) address, international mobile
    equipment identity (“IMEI”), OS, and your device name;
    ● data about your computer’s browser version, operating system version, page loading
    time, network, generated device identifier information, hashed MAC address, referral
    source and IP address.
    ● data generated through playing games such as your high score and rankings;
    game play history;
    ● the number of times you visit our Game and the amount of time you spend using the
    Game;
    ● when you are accessing the Game through a third-party account such as Facebook
    or Google – certain information relating to your account with those third parties
    including your name, user ID, gender, location (country and/or city specific), email
    address, date of birth, information from your public profile including friends and
    connections, log in details, avatar, gender and other information based on your use
    of our Game. You can manage the information which is shared by such third parties
    by amending your preferences through the privacy settings such third parties provide.
    With this list, we try to be as clear and complete as possible, but we find it important to keep
    this Privacy Policy legible, so there may be other information we collect.
  4. How do we use your information?
    We may use your data in the following ways:
    ● To provide you the Platform and associated websites and continuously improve their
    features;
    ● To store your statistics history like amount of new leads and revenues;
    ● To provide helpdesk and support services;
    ● To customise the Platform which is available to you;
    ● To ensure that you are in compliance with our terms;
    ● To enable payouts to your bank or paypal account;
    ● To generate self-billing invoices;
    ● To improve the Platform;
    ● To improve the Game;
    ● To personalise your experience;
    ● To prevent fraud and crime;
    ● To meet legal and tax obligations;
    ● Emails (regarding updates, newsletter, new design, new features, (new) games etc.);
    ● Administrative purposes, such as notification of a violation of our terms of use.
  5. Third parties
    We use a range of third parties to help us manage your information and the Platform, such
    as our cloud service provider, Customer Service provider, developers, marketing companies,
    email providers, email sending providers, payment providers and IT maintenance provider.
    These are companies who process data on our behalf and cannot use it for their own
    independent purposes.
    PSP / BANKS / PAYPAL
    GamoVation may also use third party payment service providers (“PSP”), who provide
    payment transaction services to GamoVation. You explicitly consent that GamoVation may
    provide personal information collected from you to a PSP for the purpose of offering the
    payment transaction service and that the PSP may use such data for (statistical) analysis of
    payment transactions. GamoVation shall be allowed to notify a PSP regarding an Affiliate
    who engages in (or who a party believes has engaged in) any activity that is illegal, that
    violates any person’s rights, or that resulted in such Affiliate’s suspension or termination of
    use of the Platform.
    Developers
    The Platform will continuously be monitored and improved to maintain and effectuate the
    best experience for our Affiliates. Developers may therefore see and have access to your
    information, but they will only use this information for optimization and development
    purposes.
    Social networks
    The Platform can be accessed and synchronised on multiple devices by using your
    Facebook account to log in. Facebook may provide certain information about you, including
    your name, user ID, gender, location (country and/or city specific), email address, date of
    birth, information from your public profile including friends and connections, login details,
    avatar, gender and other information based on your use of our Services. We may use this
    information in order to show you advertisements. Facebook is a third party, so your activities
    on this social media platform is subject to their user and privacy policies, not ours.
    Analytics
    We also use web analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, to analyse your use of the
    Platform. Please see the chapter “Cookies and other technologies” for further information.
    Other
    We may supply information to other parties if we are required to do so by law or by a ruling
    from a court of law.
  6. Storage location of your information & retention
    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside
    of the Netherlands or the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by
    one of our third-party partners operating outside of the Netherlands or EEA. This transfer is
    required to host the Platform, provide you with support and payment services, perform
    backups of your data, allow you to use the Platform and the Website and to process your
    payment details.
    We will always ensure that any such transfers are conducted in accordance with relevant
    laws in order to ensure adequate protection.
    We will keep data only for as long as it is relevant and useful for the purpose for which it was
    originally collected and otherwise where required by law. If you decide to delete an account
    you have with us, certain data does stay on our GamoVation system for administrative
    purposes and to defend or bring any legal action.
  7. Access to information
    You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by
    contacting us at info@gamovation.com. We will make sure to provide you with a copy of the
    data we process about you. In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify
    your identity.
    We will fulfill your request by sending your copy electronically. For any subsequent access
    request, we may charge you with an administrative fee.
  8. Information correction & deletion
    If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you are welcome to
    contact us so we can update it and keep your data accurate.
    If at any point you wish for GamoVation to delete information about you, you can simply
    contact us at info@gamovation.com.
  9. Information security and accuracy
    We intend to protect your personal information and to maintain its accuracy. GamoVation
    implements reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help us protect
    your personal information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. For example, we
    encrypt certain sensitive personal information such as passwords. We also require that our
    partners protect such information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure.
    Whilst we will do our best to protect your data, the transmission of information by you to us is
    not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data. Any transmission
    is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use the procedures and
    security features outlined in this section to try to prevent any unauthorised access.
  10. Cookies and other technologies
    We and our third parties might collect information from your visits to our Platform to help us
    gather statistics about usage and effectiveness, personalize your experience, and tailor our
    interactions with you. We do so through the use of various technologies, including scripts,
    tags, Local Shared Objects (Flash cookies), Local Storage (HTML5) beacons, and one
    called “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which
    may then be stored on your computer as a tag that identifies your computer. While cookies
    are often only used to measure Web site usage (such as number of visitors and duration of
    visit) and effectiveness (such as topics visitors are most interested in) and to allow for ease
    of navigation or use and, as such, are not associated with any personal information, they are
    also used at times to personalize a known visitor’s experience to a Web site by being
    associated with profile information or user preferences. Over time this information provides
    valuable insight to help improve the user experience.
    We use the services of other companies to optimize our websites and our Platform.
    Google Analytics
    This website and Platform uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by
    Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files stored on your computer,
    to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie
    about your use of the website and Game (including your IP address) will be transmitted to
    and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We use Google Analytics with the
    add-on “_anonymizeIP()” so that the IP addresses later transmitted to Google are shortened
    and modified in advance on the European servers to prevent any direct references to
    particular persons. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of
    the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other
    services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Your IP
    address, which has been transmitted by Google Analytics, will not be associated with any
    other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate
    settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to
    use all functions of this website and Platform. Furthermore, you can prohibit Google from
    collecting and analyzing the cookie generated data about your use of the website and
    Platform (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin
    available here http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
    Google Remarketing
    Our website and Platform use Google’s remarketing technology. This technology enables
    users who have already visited our online website and Platform and shown interest in our
    services to see targeted advertising on the websites of the Google partner network. Likewise
    users that are similar to the visitors of our website and Platform can be addressed. The
    advertising will be displayed using cookies. These are small text files saved on the user’s
    computer. The information generated by the cookie about the website and Platform use will
    be transmitted to and stored on servers in the United States by Google. Using cookies, the
    user behavior on a website and Platform can be analyzed and subsequently utilized to
    provide targeted product recommendations and advertising based on the user’s interests.
    If you would prefer to not receive any targeted advertising, you can deactivate the use of
    cookies for these purposes through Google by visiting the website:
    https://www.google.com/settings/ads/. Alternatively, users can deactivate the use of cookies
    by third party providers by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s deactivation website
    (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices).
    Please note that Google has its own data protection policy which is independent of our own.
    We assume no responsibility or liability for their policies and procedures. Please read
    Google’s privacy policy before using our websites
    (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/).
    Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel
    With your permission, our website and Platform utilizes the Conversion Tracking Pixel
    service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”).
    This tool allows us to follow the actions of users after they are redirected to a provider’s
    website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. We are thus able to record the efficacy of
    Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes. The collected data
    remain anonymous. This means that we cannot see the personal data of any individual user.
    However, the collected data are saved and processed by Facebook. We are informing you
    on this matter according to our information at this time. Facebook is able to connect the data
    with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes, in
    accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found under:
    https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows
    Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. In
    addition, a cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes.
    Only users over 13 years of age may give their permission. If you are younger than this age,
    please consult your legal guardians.
    Please click here if you would like to revoke your permission:
    https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/.
    Facebook login/connect
    We also offer you an easier way to register for our Platform and services. You can use your
    existing Facebook account for this purpose. By clicking the Login with Facebook link, you
    can use this registration method via our online portal. To do this, you need to already have a
    Facebook account or have access to Facebook.
    If you would like to register for the Platform via your Facebook account, the first step of the
    registration process will immediately redirect you to Facebook. Facebook will then ask you to
    log in or register. At no time will we have access to your personal login information
    (username and password).
    In a second step, you will connect your Facebook profile with the Platform that you would
    like to register for. At this point, you will learn what data from your Facebook profile will be
    transmitted to us. This information is usually your “public information” on Facebook and
    information that you have made available to the public or authorized for the application in
    question. Information of this type generally includes your name, profile picture and cover
    photo, your networks, your username (Facebook URL), and your user ID number (Facebook
    ID). We will also use the email address you have saved with Facebook in order to contact
    you outside of Facebook. You can see an overview of the public information in your profile
    via the General Account Settings menu of your Facebook profile
    (https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=applications).
    If you would like to remove our Platform’s connection to Facebook via Facebook Connect,
    please log in to Facebook and make the required changes to your profile. We will then no
    longer have the right to use information from your Facebook profile for you.
    Twitter Conversion Tracking
    We use the Conversion Tracking service of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San
    Francisco, CA 94107, USA (“Twitter”). This tracking records if a User of the Platform clicks
    on a link posted by Twitter. In this way, both we and Twitter can see if a registration has
    taken place. The identity of the User remains anonymous. In addition, we use Twitter’s
    Tailored Audiences service. This enables us to appeal to our Platform’s Users with targeted
    advertisements. To do this, Twitter uses a code snippet (tag) which we have integrated into
    our website. No personal data are collected during this process. Tailored Audiences is also
    used to create lookalike targeting lists.
    You can find more information about Twitter’s privacy policy in their data privacy statement
    (https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en). You can adjust your privacy settings for tailored
    advertisements at this link:
    https://help.twitter.com/safety-and-security/privacy-controls-for-tailored-ads. Twitter also
    supports “Do Not Track” (DNT). If you have activated this option in your browser, Twitter will
    not receive any browser-related information (browser cookie ID) from web partners in order
    to tailor their advertisements to you.
  11. What can I do if I have a complaint?
    If you are not satisfied with the way your query or complaint is handled by GamoVation,
    please let us know by emailing us at info@gamovation.com. If you are still unhappy, you
    may refer your complaint to your local data protection regulator. For example, in the
    Netherlands this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).
  12. Questions and contact information
    If you have a question about this Privacy Statement or GamoVation’s handling of your
    information, you can send an email to us at info@gamovation.com. You can also contact us
    at:
    GamoVation B.V.
    Dokter van deenweg 162
    8025 BM Zwolle
    the Netherlands
    Trade register number: 51193612
    VAT ID: NL823142292B01
  13. Governing law
    This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Netherlands and submitted to the
    exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in the Netherlands.
Translate Wiki